Get started5 Harden Beck is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £169,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Harden Beck stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,930
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£169,950
+13.3%over 3 years16 April 2021
£150,000
+13.6%over 9 years8 July 2011
£132,000
-43.8%over 4 years28 February 2007
£235,000
+95.8%over 1 year26 July 2005
£120,000
+31.9%over 2 years30 May 2003
£91,000
+78.4%over 4 years31 July 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1JQ: £180,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD16 1BH
Wilsden Rd Goit Stock Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Harden Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.