Get started1 Meadow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1JB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1021 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 28% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 95 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 6 EPCs).
1 Meadow Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2021
Extension: Rear of property
Addition of pitched roof to existing garage and construction of extension to rear
1 Meadow Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 12 years.
£258,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 1 Meadow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilsden Rd Wilsden Old Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

12 January 2016Most recent
£258,500
+47.7%over 12 years21 November 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1JB: £270,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BD16 1QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Harden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB