Get started1 Shackleton Terrace is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £350,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Shackleton Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2025
1 Shackleton Terrace has an approved extension on the planning record.
Construction of house attached to existing dwelling
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 1 Shackleton Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane Spring Farm Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Construction of front porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2021Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 4 years21 October 2016
£280,000
+13.1%over 10 years27 July 2006
£247,500
+160.5%over 7 years4 September 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1DB: £150,000 (2024–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Harden Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.