Get startedRose Lodge is a detached house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 sits 92.9% above the 2002 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Rose Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2025
Rose Lodge changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 1 year.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 1 year.
Habitable Rooms for Rose Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane Spring Farm Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

2 December 2002Most recent
£280,000
+3.3%28 June 2002
£271,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1BY: £410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BD16 1ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Harden Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB