Get started70 Long Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 41.3% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £160,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
70 Long Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 70 Long Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,162
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane Gatesway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£160,000
+6.7%over 1 year9 April 2018
£150,000
+5.6%over 8 years23 October 2009
£142,000
-1.4%over 3 years2 May 2006
£144,000
+102.8%over 6 years12 August 1999
£71,000
+5.3%over 1 year26 September 1997
£67,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1BU: £184,950 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Harden Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.