Get startedBank Bottom Cottage is a detached house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1089 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 41.4% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Bank Bottom Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2021
Extension: Rear of property
Extensions to form new bedrooms and en-suite facilities and erection of timber framed conservatory
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extensions to form new bedrooms with en-suite facilities and erection of timber framed conservatory
28 July 2014Most recent
£290,000
-15.9%over 8 years6 January 2006
£345,000
+11.3%over 1 year2 April 2004
£310,000
+106.7%over 1 year13 December 2002
£150,000
+25.0%over 5 years13 December 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in BD16 1BG: £200,000 (2024–2024).
Wilsden Rd Goit Stock Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Harden Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.