Get startedTemplar Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 25.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Templar Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Templar Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
Templar Cottage outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Harden Rd Blind Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2012Most recent
£277,500
+85.1%over 11 years12 October 2000
£149,950
+17.6%over 11 months22 November 1999
£127,500
+10.9%over 1 year12 February 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1AR: £250,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BD16 1NS
Closest school
0.5 km
Myrtle Park Primary. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.