Get started7 Harris Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 15.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 115.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £157,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2025
Latest sale on 7 Harris Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
7 Harris Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,243
Street avg £1,169
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashfield Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

16 February 2022Most recent
£157,000
+38.3%over 6 years14 December 2015
£113,500
+7.1%over 10 years18 November 2005
£106,000
+149.4%over 7 years30 October 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1AE: £100,000 (2022–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BD16 1AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.