Get started15 Kingsley Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £193,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Kingsley Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 15 Kingsley Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,784
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

18 July 2024Most recent
£193,000
+4.3%over 1 year30 November 2022
£185,000
+293.6%over 23 years28 May 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2NJ: £210,000 (2025–2023).
1 Kingsley Crescent Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2025
25 Kingsley Crescent Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Apr 2024
29 Kingsley Crescent Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Feb 2024
17 Kingsley Crescent Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold May 2023
51 Kingsley Crescent Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BD11 2JT
Whitehall Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
BBG Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.