Get started4 Kingsley Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 43.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £170,000.
4 Kingsley Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Kingsley Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

25 February 2020Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2ND: £172,500 (2024–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BD11 2JT
Whitehall Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
BBG Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB