Get started13 Amblerthorne is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £182,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 13 Amblerthorne was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 13 Amblerthorne runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,022
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£182,000
+10.3%over 1 year14 December 2018
£165,000
+9.3%over 7 years11 February 2011
£151,000
+277.5%over 11 years23 June 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2JT: £165,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BD11 2JT
St Pauls Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.