Get started13 Albert Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 408 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 62.8% above the 2017 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
13 Albert Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2022
13 Albert Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 13 Albert Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

31 July 2017Most recent
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2EY: £95,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD11 2LY
Birkenshaw Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
BBG Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB