Get started2 Brown Hill Drive is a detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 736 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 66.5% above the 2012 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in April 2012. At 68 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 23 EPCs).
2 Brown Hill Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Brown Hill Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

5 April 2012Most recent
£155,000
+106.7%over 12 years20 March 2000
£75,000
+7.1%over 4 years25 October 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AZ: £310,000 (2025–2023).
9 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2025
33 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Mar 2025
51 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Nov 2023
35 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
49 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2AZ
Brown Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.