Get started3 Brownhill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 25.9% above the 2007 sale price. At 102 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
3 Brownhill Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
3 Brownhill Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Change of use of outbuilding to office, retail service and collection point (A1)
3 Brownhill Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.4% per year over 9 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 3 Brownhill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of extension/Conservatory to the back of the property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 March 2007Most recent
£174,000
+148.6%over 7 years25 February 2000
£70,000
+112.1%over 2 years10 October 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AS: £222,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD11 2HT
Moorlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.