Get started29 Fairfax Avenue is a semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 57.6% above the 2017 sale of £118,000. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Fairfax Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 17 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 17 years.
29 Fairfax Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,146
Street avg £1,387
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 May 2017Most recent
£118,000
+41.3%over 6 months16 November 2016
£83,500
+234.0%over 15 years30 May 2001
£25,000
+31.6%over 12 months9 June 2000
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DP: £110,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Wakefield Rd Oakwell Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.