Get started17 Fairfax Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 19.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £177,500 — fresh data. At 96 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Latest sale on 17 Fairfax Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 17 Fairfax Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,849
Street avg £1,211
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£177,500
+491.7%over 28 years14 June 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DP: £110,000 (2018–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD11 1BT
Wakefield Rd Oakwell Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.