Get started59 Fairfax Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 142.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £220,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 59 Fairfax Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 59 Fairfax Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£220,000
+92.1%over 9 years11 December 2015
£114,500
+52.8%over 11 years23 January 2004
£74,950
+68.4%over 3 years20 October 2000
£44,500
+15.6%over 3 years24 October 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DN: £135,500 (2023–2020).
80 Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
10a Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
18 Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2021
76 Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Mar 2021
68 Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD11 1BT
Wakefield Rd Oakwell Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.