Get started41 Wakefield Road is a mid-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 60% above the 2022 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £80,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 41 Wakefield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

8 September 2022Most recent
£80,000
+11.9%over 17 years7 September 2005
£71,500
+160.0%over 4 years24 November 2000
£27,500
+17.0%over 4 years19 January 1996
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DH: £270,000 (2025–2023).
5 Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold May 2025
119 Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Aug 2024
75a Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2024
65 Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
37 Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 1EF
Wakefield Rd Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.