Get started119 Wakefield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £208,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 40 EPCs).
119 Wakefield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 119 Wakefield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

19 August 2024Most recent
£208,000
+25.3%over 3 years5 November 2020
£166,000
+12.9%over 3 years24 February 2017
£147,000
+23.5%over 1 year1 April 2015
£119,000
-3.3%over 4 years10 June 2010
£123,000
+52.8%over 6 years20 October 2003
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DH: £270,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 1AL
Wakefield Rd Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.