Get started8 Adwalton Green is a five-bedroom detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since March 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 411.3% above the 1998 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 71.8% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
8 Adwalton Green's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Adwalton Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£588
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 1998Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BT: £370,000 (2025–2022).
17 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2025
18 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Aug 2025
2 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
4 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
21 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BD11 1LR
Station Road West St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB