Get started3 Adwalton Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 sits 74% above the 2011 sale of £242,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
3 Adwalton Green ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side extension, Single storey rear extension
3 Adwalton Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 5 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 3 Adwalton Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2011Most recent
£242,000
+6.4%over 5 years28 July 2006
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BT: £370,000 (2025–2022).
17 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2025
18 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Aug 2025
2 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
4 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
21 Adwalton Green Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BD11 1EE
Station Road West St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.