Get started49 Hodgson Lane is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 71.2% above the 2014 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
49 Hodgson Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
49 Hodgson Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
49 Hodgson Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2014Most recent
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BJ: £193,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD11 1LR
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB