Get started21 Hodgson Lane is a detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 889 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 55.9% above the 2014 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
21 Hodgson Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2019
Dormer window to rear
21 Hodgson Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 6 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Hodgson Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a dormer window to the rear
10 November 2014Most recent
£170,000
+54.5%over 5 years9 April 2009
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BJ: £193,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB