Get started2 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lumb, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 9RG). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Across 2006–2019, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Rossendale's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 55.6% above the 2019 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 187.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (51 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £72,000 in December 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 2 Bridge Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 14 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 14 years.
2 Bridge Street is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
43 (E)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2019Most recent
£72,000
-4.0%over 13 years28 February 2006
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9RG: £45,000 (2013–2001).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
BB4 9AG
Dean Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Water Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB