Get started10 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newchurch, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 762 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 38.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 18 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
10 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2019
10 Church Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £1,154
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

26 November 2010Most recent
£113,000
-0.9%over 9 months4 March 2010
£114,000
-8.8%20 November 2009
£125,000
14 March 2008
£124,995
+38.9%over 1 year7 December 2006
£90,000
+125.3%over 11 years24 November 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9EX: £140,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BB4 9AG
St Peters Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Newchurch. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.