Get started31 Booth Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £161,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
31 Booth Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,341
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£161,500
+68.2%over 7 years26 February 2018
£96,000
+6.7%over 11 years11 September 2006
£89,950
+10.4%over 2 years26 March 2004
£81,500
+35.8%over 1 year7 November 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9BT: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB4 9AG
Hey Head Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Valley Leadership Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.