Get started7 Barritt Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rossendale (BB4 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £292,150 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Barritt Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£292,150
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
7 Barritt Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,607
Street avg £2,217
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barritt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£292,150
+42.5%over 2 years30 October 2020
£205,000
+44.4%over 6 years21 March 2014
£142,000
+67.1%over 10 years24 April 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8SR: £252,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB4 8SR
Closest school
0.3 km
St James-the-Less Roman Catholic Primary School, Rawtenstall. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.