Get started11 Barritt Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rossendale (BB4 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 918 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 39.4% above the 2021 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £180,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Barritt Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2021
11 Barritt Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 11 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Barritt Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barritt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£180,000
+16.1%over 10 years30 June 2010
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8SR: £252,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB4 8BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St James-the-Less Roman Catholic Primary School, Rawtenstall. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB