Get started39 Whittle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 918 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 76.3% above the 2010 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
39 Whittle Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2018
39 Whittle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 11 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 39 Whittle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

17 September 2010Most recent
£80,000
+60.0%over 6 years12 August 2004
£50,000
+72.4%over 3 years18 September 2000
£29,000
+87.1%over 6 months8 March 2000
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8SB: £132,000 (2025–2024).
14 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
5 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Dec 2024
10 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Oct 2024
3 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Jun 2024
2 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold May 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB4 8HE
Kingfisher — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.