Get started5 Loveclough Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £455,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Loveclough Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Loveclough Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,826
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£455,000
+49.2%over 7 years8 November 2013
£305,000
-12.1%over 7 years28 February 2006
£347,000
+23.9%over 1 year14 July 2004
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8QA: £405,000 (2024–2021).
26 Loveclough Park Loveclough Rossendale
Sold Dec 2024
7 Loveclough Park Loveclough Rossendale
Sold Oct 2022
22 Loveclough Park Loveclough Rossendale
Sold Dec 2021
28 Loveclough Park Loveclough Rossendale
Sold Nov 2021
24 Loveclough Park Loveclough Rossendale
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB4 8DU
Commercial Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.