Get started36 Adelaide Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 36.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2022
36 Adelaide Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 13 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 36 Adelaide Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 5 years7 November 2012
£110,000
-12.0%over 6 years10 July 2006
£124,950
+83.8%over 7 months9 December 2005
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8PW: £148,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB4 8BZ
Adelaide Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.