Get started26 Adelaide Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 33.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2022
26 Adelaide Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
26 Adelaide Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £1,379
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£140,000
+22.8%over 7 years25 April 2014
£114,000
+52.0%over 11 months10 May 2013
£75,000
+476.9%over 9 years22 January 2004
£13,000
-62.9%over 1 year6 March 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8PW: £165,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB4 8BZ
Adelaide Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.