Get started7 Crawshaw Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Rossendale (BB4 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 30.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 251.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey Rear Extensions and flat to pitch roof over existing garage and front canopy
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Crawshaw Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8PR: £195,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB4 8SR
Hollin Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Alder Grange School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB