Get started567 Burnley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rossendale (BB4 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £315,000.
567 Burnley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 567 Burnley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 567 Burnley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,864
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£315,000
+76.0%over 18 years27 June 2006
£179,000
+169.2%over 7 years11 May 1999
£66,500
+20.9%over 2 years31 January 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8NE: £167,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 15.4 t/year
BB4 8SR
Black Dog — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.