Get started554a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 102 m² this is the 9th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–176 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 1). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 121.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2021 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
554a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
554a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 554a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

22 November 2021Most recent
£240,000
+92.0%over 15 years17 July 2006
£125,000
+127.3%over 9 years4 June 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8NE: £167,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB4 8SR
Black Dog — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.