Get started20 East Street is an end-of-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 80.7% above the 2018 sale of £135,000. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
20 East Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
20 East Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
20 East Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£871
Street avg £1,158
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2018Most recent
£135,000
-15.6%over 7 years16 April 2010
£160,000
+60.0%over 5 years17 December 2004
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LJ: £130,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BB4 8SW
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.