Get started6 East Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 12.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £167,350 — fresh data. At 103 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 East Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£167,350
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 6 East Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £1,104
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£167,350
+64.1%over 13 years26 November 2010
£102,000
+4.6%over 2 years12 September 2008
£97,500
+1.6%over 2 years11 August 2006
£96,000
+242.9%over 8 years29 August 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LJ: £122,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BB4 8HE
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.