Get startedAllied House is a semi-detached house in Rossendale (BB4 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2014. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. At 64 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Allied House, where floor areas span 63–64 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 83).
At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £129,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Allied House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Allied House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

21 February 2022Most recent
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LA: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
BB4 8LA
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB