Get started221 Burnley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
221 Burnley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
221 Burnley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 221 Burnley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£260,000
+44.4%over 5 years25 October 2019
£180,000
+2.9%over 5 years11 March 2014
£175,000
+8.7%over 8 years18 November 2005
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LA: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BB4 8ST
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.