Get started309 Burnley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 18.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 38 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 309 Burnley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£125,000
+108.3%over 4 years11 August 2020
£60,000
+13.9%over 15 years3 March 2005
£52,700
+50.6%over 1 year2 February 2004
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LA: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB4 8HE
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.