Get started7 Abbots Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rossendale (BB4 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 54.1% above the 2016 sale of £185,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
7 Abbots Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Abbots Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

14 April 2016Most recent
£185,000
+10.1%over 1 year19 December 2014
£168,000
+7.0%over 7 years30 March 2007
£157,000
+127.5%over 5 years20 September 2001
£69,000
+7.8%over 1 year3 December 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8JX: £192,500 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB4 8FB
Mitton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.