Get started40 Beech Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 49.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £106,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Beech Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
40 Beech Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

2 August 2021Most recent
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8JL: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB4 8BZ
Holland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB