Get started3 Beech Street is a mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 11.3% below the 2024 sale of £142,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £142,000.
3 Beech Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2019
3 Beech Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Beech Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £1,117
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

23 May 2024Most recent
£142,000
+79.7%over 17 years10 October 2006
£79,000
+259.1%over 4 years12 March 2002
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8JL: £110,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Holland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.