Get started4 Lawson Close is a four-bedroom property in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8FX). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £274,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 5 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Lawson Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£274,000
+43.6%over 4 years5 October 2016
£190,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8FX: £199,000 (2022–2016).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
BB4 8PR
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB