Get started108 Hollin Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 150 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 26 EPCs).
108 Hollin Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 108 Hollin Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£430,000
+60.7%over 14 years20 July 2007
£267,500
+13.8%over 3 years26 May 2004
£235,000
+66.7%over 4 years21 January 2000
£140,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8ED: £410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB4 8DU
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.