Get started5 Higher Booths Lane is a six-bedroom detached house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 322 m² (around 3466 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £697,000 is 27.9% above the 2020 sale price. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold November 2020 for £545,000.
5 Higher Booths Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

25 November 2020Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in BB4 8DB: £458,750 (2022–2007).
BB4 8DU
Middlegate Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell