Get started733 Burnley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 13.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £177,500 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 26 EPCs).
733 Burnley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
733 Burnley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,479
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2023Most recent
£177,500
+49.8%over 6 years16 September 2016
£118,500
+1.3%over 4 years15 June 2012
£117,000
+15.8%over 5 years17 April 2007
£101,000
+139.1%over 6 years8 December 2000
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AN: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BB4 8SW
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.