Get started715 Burnley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2023 for £198,000.
715 Burnley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
715 Burnley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
715 Burnley Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £1,265
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2023Most recent
£198,000
+28.8%over 4 years22 February 2019
£153,750
+37.3%over 8 years13 August 2010
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AN: £110,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BB4 8SW
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.