Get started701 Burnley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 20.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £156,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of first-floor rear extension, plus two new windows in gable
Price for 701 Burnley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 701 Burnley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,576
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£156,000
+30.6%over 3 years9 November 2016
£119,450
+129.7%over 14 years27 September 2002
£52,000
+40.5%over 5 years19 March 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AN: £110,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BB4 8BZ
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.