Get started3 Heys Street is a mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 51.5% above the 2018 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £97,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Heys Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
3 Heys Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £855
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

21 December 2018Most recent
£97,000
-9.3%over 12 years29 September 2006
£107,000
+123.1%over 4 years26 July 2002
£47,950
+54.7%over 2 years17 September 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7LQ: £132,000 (2019–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
North Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rawtenstall Newchurch Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.